Wednesday 6 September
Marcos Moshinsky Auditorium, ICN
Plenary Talks (50 min. + 10 min. Q&A)
Invited Talks (30 min. + 10 min. Q&A)
Oral Contributions (15 min. + 5 min. Q&A)
9:00 – 10:00 The Reversed Field Pinch international fusion programme:
status and perspectives (PT5)
Piero Martin, Università degli Studi di Padua, Italy
10:00 -11:00 Ohms law and the collision of magnetic flux ropes (PT6)
Walter Gekelman, University of California at Los Angeles, USA
11:00- 11:30 Break
11:30-12:10 Impurities in the core of magnetically confined fusion (MCF) plasma:
Transport, stability and diagnostic challenges (IT6)
Luis Felipe Delgado, Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory, USA
12:10-12:50 Avalanches in Magnetized Plasmas (IT7)
George Morales, University of California at Los Angeles, USA
12:50-13:10 Optical Design of Wide Field and High Resolution Objectives for Spectroscopy
Measurements in the TCABR Tokamak (O6)
Valdemar Bellintani, Facudade de Tecnologia de São Paulo FATEC SP, Brazil
13:10-15:00 Lunch
15:00-15:40 Equilibrium, stability and transport studies in the TJ-II Heliac (IT8)
Julio Martinell, Instituto de Ciencias Nucleare, UNAM, Mexico
15:40-16:20 Measurements of metallic gas propereties by means of an exploding
wire experiment (IT9)
Luis Bilbao, Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina
16:20-16:40 Break
16:40-17:00 Modeling of hybrid fusión/fission systems for development of advanced
nuclear fuel cycles (O7)
J. Humberto Salazar, CICATA, Instituto Politécnico Nacional-Querétaro, Mexico
17:00-17:20 Evolution of fractality in magnetic clouds (O8)
Victor Muñoz, Universidad de Chile, Chile
17:20-17:40 Design, methods, tests, applications to solar physics and
potential new applications of a new ideal and resistive MHD code (O9)
Francisco S. Guzmán, Universidad Michoacana de San Nicolás de Hidalgo, Mexico
17:40-18:00 Kelvin-Helmholtz instability at sheath-solar winds interface (O10)
A. Páez, Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil
Wednesday 6 September
Auditorium of the
Instituto de Investigaciones en Materiales
15:00-15:20 Multilayer graphene growth assisted by sulfur using the arc discharge
method at ambient conditions (OIM5)
Marquidia Pacheco, Instituto Nacional de Investigaciones Nucleares, Mexico
15:20-15:40 Surface modification of graphene nanoplateletes (GNPs) with radiofrequency
plasma or high voltage for the preparation of polypropylene/GNPs
nanocomposites (OIM6)
D.M. Ramírez-López, Universidad Autónoma de Coahuila, Mexico
15:40-16:00 Hydrodynamic effect of discharge of dielectric barrier in the flow of air around
an airfoilNACA 0018 (OIM7)
David Alamilla-Flores, CICATA, Instituto Politécnico Nacional-Querétaro, Mexico
16:00-16:20 Synthesis of carbon nanostructures using plasma, study of electrical
parameters and their influence on nanostructures formation (OIM8)
G. Soria, CONACYT- Centro de Investigación en Química Aplicada, Mexico
16:20-16:40 Break
16:40-17:00 Surface modification of graphene nanoparticles with ethylene plasma
in a rotary plasma reactor for the preparation of PE/G nanocomposites (OIM9)
R.A. Zendejo Covarrubias, Universidad Autónoma de Coahuila, Mexico
17:00-17:20 CFD Modeling of Plasma Gasification Reactor for Municipal Solid Waste (OIM10)
Francisco Rojas-Pérez, Instituto Tecnológico de Costa Rica, Costa Rica
17:20-17:40 TiAlN films produced by HiPIMS for industrial tribo-mechanical applications (OIM11)
Joaquín Oseguera, Instituto Tecnológico de Estudios Superiores de Monterrey, Mexico
17:40-18:00 Signal enhancement in laser-induced breakdown spectroscopy
using gated high-voltage pulses (OIM12)
Arturo Robledo, Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana-Azcapotzalco, Mexico